Creswell Crags

Cave / Rock Shelter

Pleased to see that Stubob's put this site on the map. I've visited this place a couple of times but sadly have no photos to post here.

A strange place this - I recollect that the air was very still last time we visited, almost oppressive. Visually this is similar to a scaled down version of Cheddar Gorge but, thankfully without the tourist coaches parked at the bottom. The caves are largely fenced off from the public but a winding walk around the valley floor takes the visitor past each fancifully named cave.

Whilst you're in "the Dukeries" pop into the grounds of nearby Rufford Park for some food and a look at the gallery. I've posted up a review on the facilities section.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream