Mount Cross

Christianised Site

Fieldnotes

The cross is very easy to find. It is just over a wall on the northern side of a bridleway heading north up a very steep road from Cornholme. I would avoid heading up from Cornholme (off the A648) if possible as the road is steep and hard to pass traffic coming the other way.

The cross is in decent condition but it is leaning slightly. It is in a good place to get to as it is near the road. The cross is leaning slighlty and is very weatherd suggesting it must have stood for many a century on this wind tormented hill. Definitely worth a visit if you are passing by but dont go out of your way as the nearby wall, farm and bridleway ruin the views and place of the cross slightly.