Ball Cross

Fieldnotes

I parked on the small lane near a gate, and a bridleway and a path into the woods. There are some interesting looking architectural features near the road but they dont look too old. I headed through the woods past these features untill I came to the earthworks of old, jumped the wall and scared the bejesus out of two young pheasants, which in turn made me jump too.
Ball cross is quite possibly the least impressive hill fort ive ever been to, only part of the ramparts survive to any impressive level. The interior of the fort is full of bumps and dips, as if some serious digging has been undertaken.
If the trees werent there some terrific views would be had across Bakewell to the neighbouring hills.
Probably not worth a look unless your passing very close by, or if you combine it with a visit to Bakewell castle, though its just a motte and bailey.