Dolmen de Kermarquer

Burial Chamber

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dolmen de Kermarquer</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dolmen de Kermarquer</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dolmen de Kermarquer</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dolmen de Kermarquer</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dolmen de Kermarquer</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dolmen de Kermarquer</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dolmen de Kermarquer</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dolmen de Kermarquer</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dolmen de Kermarquer</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dolmen de Kermarquer</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Dolmen de Kermarquer</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

Visited 18.09.23

Dolmen de Kermarquer is located c. 100m NE of Kermarquer, a small village in Morbihan. The circular mound, which measures c. 25m in diameter and 1.5m high, contains one dolmen with an unusual double chamber. A passage running ESE for c. 3m has two large capstones. It leads to a main chamber, open to the sky, measuring c. 2.5m square. A lateral chamber, separated by two portal stones, is located South of the main chamber. This subsidiary chamber, measuring c. 1.3m square, retains one capstone.

There is room to park beside a hedge at 47.596867, -3.038629 just off the D186 in Kermarquer. Walk c. 120m NE along the D186. Climb up a steep bank on the left-hand side of the road. Dolmen de Kermarquer is located in a clearing.
Edited 11th October 2023ce

Hidden in the woods between Kerlescan and La Trinite this is one of those little treats for the dedicated hunter. Remember the trick is to seek out the 'Camping Interdit' signs and hope for the best. This is one of the reasons to get a good map and go hunting, you can guarantee no one will have been there for ages so you can get a real 'I'm an explorer' experience. Spaceship mark Posted by Spaceship mark

Dolmen de Kermarquer Street View on Google Maps

Dolmen de Kermarquer Street View on Google Maps.