Ashenbank Wood Bowl Barrow

Nearest Town:Gravesend (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ673693 / Sheets: 177, 178

Added by slumpystones

Web searches for Ashenbank Wood Bowl Barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ashenbank Wood Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ashenbank Wood Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ashenbank Wood Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ashenbank Wood Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ashenbank Wood Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ashenbank Wood Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by slumpystones <b>Ashenbank Wood Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by slumpystones

This round barrow stands in a clearing, at the highest point in Ashenbank Wood. It stands around 2m tall, with the ditch buried under the spread of the mound, and is around 22m across. It was partially excavated back in 1895 but work was restricted by a growing tree. As usual they failed to fill the hole completely leaving a hollow in the top on the mound.

Thankfully this barrow is protected and kept clear, with the trees downhill to the south almost thin enough to see through. To the north there is a covered reservoir, and all around the woods are the remains of a WW2 camp used to house those stationed at Gravesend airfield, so it's probably lucky to have survived.

Apart from the fact that this is not on chalk, being a much more gravelly mix, this reminded me a lot of the barrow in Shoulder of Mutton Wood, both in shape, size and positioning in the landscape. When on grassland the view to the south would have been awesome, with probable views of the Thames to the north.

Access best from the carpark in Halfpence Lane, then a gentle 10-minute uphill stroll through mature oak woodland dotted with brick walls and other camp remains.
slumpystones Posted by slumpystones