Ballylig

OS Ref (GB):   D091380 / Sheet: 5

Added by minipixel

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballylig</b>Posted by minipixel <b>Ballylig</b>Posted by minipixel <b>Ballylig</b>Posted by minipixel <b>Ballylig</b>Posted by minipixel

Got a chance to search out another of the standing stones on the western slopes of Knocklayd mountain. A lump of basalt this time, almost 2m tall, and 1m thick, with a graceful angled cut towards the top. It stands about 1km north of the stone at Tober-bile.

According to the Northern Ireland Sites and Monuments Record;

The current owner stated that no finds had been made when ploughing close to the stone& that his father had found a similar stone many years ago buried in the adjoining field to NE. The upper shape of this stone suggest that it could be a remnant of a megalithic tomb, possibly a portal stone, but the owner had never heard of any other stones at this location.

Another easy one to access, just 200m or so from a farm lane, with great views all around.