Melgum

Nearest Town:Ballater (14km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ471052 / Sheet: 37

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Melgum</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Melgum</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Melgum</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Melgum</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Traces of two of the Melgum stone circles (or ring cairns?) can still be seen, though they are ruinous and barely recognisable.

To reach them, take the road from Tarland that heads northwest towards Millhead. A few yards past the final house, there is a track on the left leading to Melgum Lodge: there is space to park at the junction.

Follow this unmetalled road (little more than a track) westwards, noting the Waulkmill Standing Stone, sole remnant of a former stone circle, on the way. Continue till you arrive at the boundary with the woodland on your right, at the end of the field, then follow the field boundary north (right) to a gate at the far side. Through the gate, turn west (left) and continue to the end of this second field. The stone circles can be seen over the fence, to the south.

Warning: don't attempt to cross fences and make directly for the circles, as this area of woodland is inhabited by a herd of cattle, including a bull!

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The remains of 3 structures lie on this hill: thought to be Stone Circles, enclosures or cairns, no decisive archaeology has yet been carried out. Chris Posted by Chris