Tyne and Wear

County

Sites of disputed antiquity:
1 post
Worm Hill Artificial Mound

Sitelines

Tyne and Wear's Historic Environment Record is now online. Click on the magnifying glass icon to take you to the search page.
1st March 2005ce

Latest posts for Tyne and Wear

Showing 1-10 of 90 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Penshaw Hill (Hillfort) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Penshaw Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS<b>Penshaw Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS<b>Penshaw Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS<b>Penshaw Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS Posted by FARMERDODDS

Hasting Hill (Round Barrow(s)) — Miscellaneous

Hasting Hill, where a burial ground used by prehistoric man in about 2400-1500 BC. It was excavated in 1911. Several cists were discovered during the excavation, with one containing the remains of a man, a flint knife and an earthenware food vessel. Posted by FARMERDODDS

Hasting Hill (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Hasting Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS<b>Hasting Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS<b>Hasting Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS<b>Hasting Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS<b>Hasting Hill</b>Posted by FARMERDODDS Posted by FARMERDODDS