County Londonderry

• Derry

Tirnoney Portal Tomb
Tullybrick Wedge Tomb

Bronze Age Burial Ground is Unearthed in County Down

By Ben Lowry (blowry@belfasttelegraph.co.uk) - 31st August 2004

A Bronze Age burial ground in Co Down has been unearthed during work on a dual carriageway on the Belfast-Dublin route... continues...

Artefacts Dating Back 4,000 Years Found in Londonderry

Artefacts dating back around 4,000 years have been uncovered by archaeologists in Londonderry... continues...

<b>County Londonderry</b>Posted by mmccann

Latest posts for County Londonderry

Ballybriest (now in An Creagán) (Wedge Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Anthony Weir, in his Early Ireland: A Field Guide, published in 1980, mentions that this is across the road from the court tomb. He must have seen it in its original environment back then. It's now in An Creagán Visitors Centre in Tyrone, about 12 kilometres to the south-west.

Behind the centre is a small duck pond and a kids' playground. To the right of the pond a set of steps rises on the right and brings you on a number of looped walks through the bogland. To the left of the steps, almost tucked into the bank, is the reconstructed tomb.

An extensive excavation was undertaken before dismantling the tomb and if you compare it to the old photograph (link below) you can see that they remained faithful to the original. It's actually a quite impressive little monument, with all its sidestones, a backstone and two roofstones, with a ruined antechamber, but is, I would imagine, now used as a climbing frame for the energetic sprogs that populate the locale.
22nd April 2022ce

Ballybriest (now in An Creagán) (Wedge Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Ballybriest (now in An Creagán)</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Ballybriest (now in An Creagán)</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Ballybriest (now in An Creagán)</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
21st April 2022ce

Ballybriest (now in An Creagán) (Wedge Tomb) — Miscellaneous

For a photograph of the tomb in its original environment, click this: https://apps.communities-ni.gov.uk/NISMR-public/Details.aspx?MonID=13085
There is an extensive excavation report here too.
21st April 2022ce

Ballybriest Wedge (Wedge Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Ballybriest wedge tomb, the baby brother (sister?) of the better known and more easily accessible court tomb 120 metres or so to its north, is, to my mind, the best of the tombs in the townland. Another wedge tomb once stood 500 metres north-west of here, and now resides, reconstructed, in An Creggan Visitors Centre about 15 kilometres to the south-west in neighbouring Tyrone. Yet another possible wedge tomb once stood the same distance away but closer to the north and has now been destroyed by quarrying. There are also reports of 4 stone circles, various alignments and various cairns, making Ballybriest a rich prehistoric landscape.

All of these monuments were pre-bog constructions. The landscape now is pretty grim – partly-reclaimed pasture on the higher ground, boggy, rushy, swamp lower down, a massive quarry to the east, subsistence supplemented with industrial. The last time I was here up at the court tomb the weather was not untypically bleak, drenching us after 10 minutes, making for a hasty retreat to the car, giving up on attempting the wedge. Today, though overcast, is different – late summer temperate and easygoing.

Like over at nearby Tullybrick the tomb is low and squat, not quite a metre tall. Unlike Tullybrick, most of the chamber is still in situ. Two large roofstones cover a chamber made from large, laterally placed sidestones. A backstone, hidden by undergrowth, seals the rear of the tomb but doesn’t quite reach the covering roofstone, allowing those interested a gawk along the chamber out of the south-west facing entrance.

The entrance has the remains of a facade or maybe even an ante-chamber, two portal-like stones of which are the tallest of the whole construction. This is a really cool wedge tomb, much more satisfying than the court tomb on the prow of the hill to the north, which is no small compliment given how good that is in itself.
21st December 2021ce

Tullybrick (Wedge Tomb) — Fieldnotes

You could almost get bogged down in Beaghmore, 8 kilometres south-west of here – but you couldn’t really because it’s been reclaimed from the bog. I metaphorically did, in the swamp of the mind that stopped me in my tracks as I toured backwards, writing forwards four months ago.

From the circles we crossed the Tyrone/Derry border heading east and north-east through Davagh forest, emerging into heathland and then down into the Moyola River valley. A road leads south-east up out of The Six Towns, wooded for a while then opening out into more patchy, reclaimed terrain. After a kilometre and a half there’s an east-leading concreted track, halfway along which is our target.

We could see the tomb from this track and, after parking in a lay-by, headed north across two empty pasturage fields before reaching the unreclaimed bog. A short hop, skip and jump or so and there it is. Set within quite an amount of cairn is a small, classic, south-west/north-east aligned wedge tomb.

We approached from the east where a large, broken roofstone covers the rear of the tomb – the backstone on which it probably once also rested is now missing. This roofstone is the most prominent feature of the remains, with some southern kerbing and some of the facade at the south-west also fairly visible. The ante-chamber and chamber combined are about 5 metres long and pretty much filled in except under the roofstone.

Again there is much reclamation work in the area. Blanket bog seems to just get stripped away and, unlike in the vast midlands peat-works, doesn’t seem to serve any purpose other than to get down to the old ground which is then used for grazing. So far Tullybrick has survived these depredations, unlike some of the archaeological remains one-and-a-half kilometres south-west in Ballybriest.

Ballybriest Wedge (Wedge Tomb) — Images

<b>Ballybriest Wedge</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Ballybriest Wedge</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Ballybriest Wedge</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner