Tilquhillie

Nearest Town:Banchory (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO7294 / Sheets: 38, 45

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tilquhillie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tilquhillie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tilquhillie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tilquhillie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tilquhillie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tilquhillie</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tilquhillie</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tilquhillie</b>Posted by LesHamilton

29/04/2012 - Parked in a different spot to Les, mainly because I can't park a car to save my life. About 700m SE along the road there is a nice spot at the entrance to Cairnshee wood for a car (NO 73129353). Don't really know what to make of this site. The Druid stone is a good big stone and at the time I felt the second stone didn't quite look like a good fit for a flanker but it's hard to tell with them being so far apart. Interesting place, worth a visit. The weather was good today. thelonious Posted by thelonious

January 14, 2012

On a fantastic, sunny, cloudless, frosty morning, I decided on the spur of the moment to take a trip out and visit the stone circles around the village of Banchory. In particular, following the revelations in Great Crowns of Stone, I was keen to visit the remaining stones of the long-destroyed Tilquhillie Stone Circle.

Apparently, this was situated somewhere in one of the two fields southeast of Tilquhillie Castle (itself just over 2 km SE of Banchory). In a dyke running northeast-southwest between the two fields is a huge block known as the Druid Stone, now believed to be the recumbent stone of the former circle.

The second stone, a putative flanker, stands in a gap in a dyke close to the castle. Standing in front of the gate to the castle you will find a field gate to your left. Enter the field, take a few steps, then turn to your right. You will see the dyke just a few metres ahead, as in the photograph.

For more details about the history of this circle, see the RCAHMS link below.

RCAHMS entry for this site.

Apparently a lone standing stone, which may or may not be the remains of a circle. One image available.
Chris Posted by Chris
21st September 2006ce