County Fermanagh

Web searches for County Fermanagh

Sheehinny Cairn(s)
Sheehinny Cairn(s)
Topped Mountain Chambered Cairn

Mud, lies and hazard tape: Reviewing The Report on the Drumclay Crannog

(Slightly out of our timeline being early-medieval, and very long and detailed, but of interest to archaeological activists all the same)

I’ve written before about how a simple, unattributed blog post … just 178 words long … kicked off an advocacy campaign to ensure the correct management and archaeological excavation of a cranno... continues...

Latest posts for County Fermanagh

Aghanaglack (Court Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Aghanaglack</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Aghanaglack</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Aghanaglack</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Aghanaglack</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Aghanaglack</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Doohatty Glebe (Court Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Twice now I've gone in search of this tomb, twice defeated. The walk along the Ulster Way, under the gaze of the magnificent Benaughlin, is only a small consolation for the disappointment of not finding the sepulchre.

The tomb was excavated in 1882 by Wakeman and when the modern forestry was being planted was given enough room in its own little clearing. Alas, for us, this has now been overgrown completely, to an extent where even the more adventurous and determined are left completely defeated. The area in which the tomb lies has been left unmanaged for so long that when the forestry workers do make a move on it, the tomb is in danger of being completely destroyed. Shame.

Edit: [After some more research I think I may have been looking in the wrong place. Twice. Oops.]

Moylehid (Ring Cairn) — Images

<b>Moylehid</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Moylehid</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Moylehid</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Moylehid</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner