Balnacraig

Nearest Town:Banchory (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ603035 / Sheet: 37

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Leave Lumphanan following the A980 to Torphins. At the first crossroads head north then turn left at the signpost indicating Balnacraig farm. The circle is in a walled and fenced area amongst trees only a few meters behind the farm. Only the recumbent, which has difficult to spot cup marks, and two half up half down circle stones remain. An internal cairn might of existed as there are stones lying everywhere. To be fair the site is ruined but at least is now being protected. Visited October 08. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
23rd March 2009ce
Edited 23rd March 2009ce

RCAHMS

The cup-marked recmbent and two other stones were all that remained of this circle when visited by the OS in 1968. No records since.
Chris Posted by Chris
21st September 2006ce