Bedd Gwyl Illtyd

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Brecon (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN974264 / Sheet: 160

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bedd Gwyl Illtyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bedd Gwyl Illtyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bedd Gwyl Illtyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bedd Gwyl Illtyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bedd Gwyl Illtyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bedd Gwyl Illtyd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 14.7.10.
Directions: Drive S/W down the single track road from the Mountain Centre 1 stone. As road bends slightly to the right, a stone is easily visible close to the track on the left. It is half buried and covered in moss/lichen. Nearby is another stone just sticking out above the grass. The ferns have been cleared away from around the stone so spotting it is now a lot easier.
21st July 2010ce

Visited 3.5.2010, there's not a lot to see of this one. Approaching from the NE along a single track road, a large pond comes into view, with a scrubby piece of ground behind, covered in the remains of last year's bracken. In the midst of all this, two low stones are visible, covered in moss and lichen. To paraphrase Mr Burl, it would take a determined eye to plot a ring cairn here.

Slightly up the slope to the SW, there is an upright boulder. It doesn't appear to relate to the stones in the "cairn" and is probably natural, but as the other standing stones around this area are also short and boulder-ish I wouldn't entirely discount it.

While I was poking about in the grass, G/F was attracting the attention of a nearby field full of sheep, which seemed very interested in our presence. Perhaps they thought we were sheep thieves?

On which tenuous note, it's off to Mountain Centre 2.

Add folklore Add folklore
Coflein says that Bedd Gwyl Illtyd was originally described as a pair of stones with a mound between, but now it's thought to be the remains of a ring cairn 13m in diameter.
On the motif of petrifaction as punishment for wrongdoing, a life of St Cadog (c. AD 1100) relates that he turned two wolves into stones for biting sheep; and a life of St Illtud (c.AD 1140) narrates how he turned two robbers into stone for stealing his herd of swine. 'Till now.. are seen the immovable stones called by the name 'Two Robbers'*. These stones cannot certainly now be identified, but two rather widely separated standing stones were located a few years ago on Mynydd Illtud by D J James.

*A W Wade-Evans: Vita Sanctorum Britanniae et Genealogiae (1944
From 'Notes on the Folklore of Prehistoric Sites,' by L V Grinsell, in Folklore vol 90, no1, p66 (1979).

But we know it's St Illtyd's grave. Tradition has it that he lived, died and was buried here. It's known as the Grave of St Illtyd's Feast Day, because it was the custom to 'watch their on the Vigil of the saint's day', which is either the 6 or 7 November.
The chapel is dedicated to St. Illtyd, and sometimes gives the name of Llan Illtyd to this division of the parish. On an adjoining eminence, near a pool, are two large stones, placed six feet asunder, at each end of a small tumulus, which is called Bedd Gwyl Illtyd, or "The Grave of St. Illtyd's Eve," from the ancient custom of watching there on the eve of the festival of that saint, who was supposed to have been buried here.
(Lewis's 'Topographical Dictionary of Wales', 1833).

St Illtyd himself was useful to have about, as he introduced to the Welsh a new and improved method of ploughing. He was described in another Triad as one of the three knights in the court of King Arthur 'who kept the Greal' (the other two were Cadoc and Peredur).

(from volume 3 of Baring-Gould's 'Lives of the British Saints' 1913).