Croft

Nearest Town:Hinckley (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP522963 / Sheet: 140

Added by broen

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Although most evidence comes from the visible plough zone areas in the form of lithic scatters there is increasing evidence of Early Neolithic activity from low lying stream and river-side areas. At Croft at the confluence of the Soar and Thurlaston Brook possible palisade gullies for post-ring round-houses were located tentatively dated on lithic evidence to the Late Mesolithic or Early Neolithic (Hughes and Rosseff 1995)
An Archaeological Resource Assessment of the Neolithic and Bronze Age Leicestershire and Rutland.
broen Posted by broen

University of Leicester: Neolithic & Bronze Age Leicestershire and Rutland

An Archaeological Resource Assessment of the Neolithic and Bronze Age Leicestershire and Rutland by Dr Patrick Clay (PDF).