Largybeg

Nearest Town:Ardrossan (26km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS044233 / Sheet: 69

Added by Merrick

Add an image Add an image
<b>Largybeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by Merrick <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by Merrick <b>Largybeg</b>Posted by Merrick

What an arresting position! As you walk down the hill the stones are glaring back up at you, set out on a flat promontory surrounded by sea. This looks like the kind of setting standing stones have in Victorian paintings of druids but never in real life.

Once down here, you find two stones on a north-south axis. The northern, leaning at about 20 degrees, is about 3 foot high, the southern one's about 4 foot. Both are heavily pocked with great rounded gouges of weathering.

At this place, Ailsa Craig has come into view. The stones are aligned on a straight line between Ailsa Craig and the mountain of Holy Island.

Furthermore – although I'm not sure how much is me wanting to see this – the contours of the top of the southern stone approximate the shape of Ailsa Craig whilst the northern are similar to Holy Island.

This is a beautiful place. Dramatic rock formations act as a plinth to idling cormorants, we watch a hare career back up the hill, and a gang of gannets wheel in the air and dive for fish.

Once more, I'm thankful for the amazing places stones bring me to and I could sit here all day.

Directions: Park on the road. Follow the track between the houses down. After 500m or so, once you're on a similar elevation to the stones and just before the steps down to Shore Cottage, there's a stile on your left.

visited 10 June 05