Three Tremblers

Nearest Town:Scalby (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE936879 / Sheets: 94, 101

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Three Tremblers are three adjacent round barrows, the tallest about 3m high. They are in The Tabular Hills in Wykeham Forest - an area which contains a large number of prehistoric monuments from Neolithic to Iron Age times.

But why are they called the Three Tremblers? Someone must have a story to explain. Perhaps if you sit on them you can feel strange goings-on beneath the ground. Perhaps this whole region is a bit strange - well it would explain the large number of barrows here (Or perhaps it's got nothing to do with it).

Selected Poems by Geraldine Monk (at Google Books)

Geraldine Monk is interested in the 'emotional geography of place'. This is a poem about the Three Tremblers barrows.

(with apologies to Ms Monk for my inability to link without yellow highlights.)