Bawnfree Hill

Passage Grave

Nearest Town:Mullinavat (14km E)
OS Ref (IE):   S430283 / Sheet: 75

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Bawnfree Hill

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by bogman <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Bawnfree Hill</b>Posted by ryaner

Tired and cold by the time I got here, after a motorcycle rally last night, that combined with having visited a few other sites earlier and also having a chest infection stopped me from staying longer, a local farmer took me to the site in his car when he noticed me walking up the track, observed that this site was possibly completely covered by stones in the past like a cairn, the farmer agreed saying that in the past a lot of ditches in the locality were made years ago by these, strange site, never saw the like, in places it looks like there is a double stone circle surrounding the monument, beautiful views, will return during the summer to this strange place bogman Posted by bogman
2nd May 2011ce

I approached this tomb from the farm-track on the north-east side of the hill (Kilmacoliver). You can park at S434293 and head up from there.
It was a very windy day and lots of low cloud obscured the fantastic views that have been described on megalithomania. That said, it's great to see another passage tomb around here. I could see across to the quarry near Knockroe but couldn't get a bearing on the tomb itself.
Approaching the site it looks like a stone circle; the kerbing on the south-east side looking more like standing stones than kerbstones.
The circular marking on one of the entrance stones is a bonus. One wonders how much more art there had been here once upon a time. The remains of the chamber say that it was of the cruciform type but there's only vague hints of a passage left.
Blown away by the wind, I was slightly underwhelmed by the ruins here.