Borgh

Standing Stones

Nearest Town:Uig (97km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF652014 / Sheet: 31

Added by follow that cow

Sligeanach Chambered Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Borgh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borgh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borgh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borgh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borgh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borgh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borgh</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Borgh</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Borgh</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Borgh</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Borgh</b>Posted by follow that cow

From Dun Cuier I made my way back down to the A888 and walked south to Borve. The remaining standing stone is easily spotted from the road so I jumped the fence and went for a look.

The stones that still stands, at a fairly jaunty angel, is almost 1.7m in length. The other is resting, a finely shaped stone, having a length of almost 3m.

Sadly you can imagine sand eventually covering the site, like a nearby cairn and some cairns that seem to have vanished.

Lovely setting.

12th August 2022ce

Situated on the left, on the machair, traveling north on the A888, just past the signed turning to Borgh.

A small black (dis)coloured stone about 3ft high. There is a larger fallen stone several feet away lying on its side. This one is a lighter colour and seems about 7ft.

The sheep must use both stones for scratching as all the plants and grasses around both stones are worn away. Surrounding them both with a ring of the brilliant white Barra sand.

Near to them runs a track through the machair to a field of the dead on the promontory by the ocean. There there are two other stones that are used as boundary markers for the track. Don't know if they are associated with this group though.
follow that cow Posted by follow that cow
1st April 2005ce

Latest posts for Borgh

Sligeanach (Chambered Cairn) — Fieldnotes

Slightly to the north of the 1 up and 1 down standing stone site at Borve is a grass covered mound described as a chamber cairn.

Only 4 stones can be seen, erosion or animal damage is on the north side which means there isn't much to see.

However, if you look to the east especially if you follow the Craigston road, some of Barras best sites will be found. To the west is the remains of Dun Cille.

Lovely location, it would be nice if the site was excavated.

Sligeanach (Chambered Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Sligeanach</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Sligeanach</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Sligeanach</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Sligeanach</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Sligeanach</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Sligeanach</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy