Longridge Fell Cairn

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Longridge (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD645404 / Sheets: 102, 103

Added by treehugger-uk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Longridge Fell Cairn</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Longridge Fell Cairn</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

The cairn is located on the summit of Jeffrey Hill in Lancs and is a Scheduled Ancient Monument. The Cairn is now reduced to a low rubble mound now marked by a modern cairn.
The summit of this hill appears to have been severely overlooked by EH because there seems to be quite a few prominent features littering this hill probably associated with this cairn, i noticed at least a couple more 'cairnlike' features on the East side of the hill theres a cup marked rock amongst a bank of stones, 8 low stones in a roughly circular alligment and also another 5 that line up in a row i'd usually dismiss these as eratics but a couple of these stones do seem purposely placed being your classic 'kerb stone' shape but standing vertical very confusing. This hill needs to be seriously looked at again!
Beautiful views across to Parlic Pike, Beacon Fell and Bleasedale. Well worth a visit.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk