Glenreasdale Mains

Nearest Town:Rothesay (22km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR865583 / Sheet: 62

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenreasdale Mains</b>Posted by Merrick <b>Glenreasdale Mains</b>Posted by Merrick <b>Glenreasdale Mains</b>Posted by greywether <b>Glenreasdale Mains</b>Posted by greywether <b>Glenreasdale Mains</b>Posted by greywether

Standing in the field a few metres behind the house and clearly visible from the road. This was only a very brief visit, as we were hurtling across Kintyre to get the ferry to Arran and had not a lot of time to spare.

As with many of the other chambered cairns we've seen on this trip, this has a feeling of uncaredness and degradation. It seems battered about, with stones leaning at an assortment of angles.

It stands on private land. We knocked at the house but got no replay, so went and had a look. We noticed we were being peered at by curtain twitchers whilst doing so!

visited 18 June 05

Almost didn't visit this one as it involved a bit of a detour on the way home. Glad I did though.

Nothing spectacular. Just a nice little Clyde cairn with a sketchy axial and two well-defined lateral chambers.

Access. Easy. Park opposite house in large passing place. One gate. Gentle climb.

Visited 27 September 2004