Craig Hill

• Urlar Burn

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN815450 / Sheet: 52

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Craig Hill</b>Posted by tiompan

Three new finds from today , not particularly photogenic but it brings the total for Strath Urlar up to 102 . tiompan Posted by tiompan
19th May 2014ce

The rock art is a new find from a couple of weeks ago The stone setting , possibly remains of a hut circle or ring cairn , would have been noted by whoever cleared the heather from either side of the new track allowing access to the new Denny -Beauly super pylons . A good practice not always followed elsewhere . tiompan Posted by tiompan

More small cups . tiompan Posted by tiompan
2nd September 2011ce

Some new finds from today and one old find from about four years ago turned out to be more ornate on further investigation, having what looks like a cartouche like enclosure around four cups . .The first 2 pics are the old one which is among the older pics but only showing about 8 cups .The other four are two examples of before and after ,they don't look much but a bit of oblique light and water brings out the motifs . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Edited 16th April 2010ce

A new motif , uncovered a week ago and two new marked rocks ,found yesterday brings the total to thirty for this area . tiompan Posted by tiompan
14th August 2008ce

These two pics are of the same stretch of rock and show what a difference appropriate lighting and a drop of water can make . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Edited 30th October 2006ce

Yet more stuff from under 12 cm of peat , this knoll alone will keep the recorders busy for a couple of days . tiompan Posted by tiompan

latest finds from Craig Hill and a clearer view of a previous one. tiompan Posted by tiompan
2nd June 2005ce

Some more new panels discovered last week. tiompan Posted by tiompan
Edited 26th May 2005ce

Some new finds from yesterday , they are a mile and a half west of the RCAHMS stones named Urlar Burn ,as they are in the area of the burn I have left the name , a more appropriate name might be Craig Hill. The Bolfracks stone is on the Northern slopes of that hill. tiompan Posted by tiompan

Craig Hill 1-20 on BRAC Updated

Craig Hill 21, and 22-35 are available in Perth and Kinross on BRAC.