Market Knowe

• Huntly Wood
  • Roman Knowe

Nearest Town:Dundee (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO312306 / Sheet: 53

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Market Knowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Market Knowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Market Knowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Market Knowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Market Knowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy

As Old Sweetie says there is conjecture about what type of cairn this, I'll go for a well battered Wessex Cairn surrounded by a ditch. Stones can be felt and seen in this cairn. A good time of year to go as I'd imagine this site would have a fair covering of brambles making any description difficult.

Early tourists from Italy appear to have been in the area as the site is locally known as Roman Knowe. In their day this would have been an impressive monument, it still is being over 30m wide, 2m high and a ditch averaging between 2 and 4m wide surrounds. Now it is mainly grass covered but cairn material can be seen.

From the wee village of Knapp head south east taking the second minor road heading straight east. The Falcon Stone can be seen in the field to the south. Follow this road to the junction and take the road south taking the first road east. Car parking is available at the Huntly Wood car park. From here walk east as the cairn is in Huntly Wood, behind a row of houses.

A nice and easy way to end the day.

3rd January 2018ce

I've listed this site as a cairn to reflect what it says on the map, but to me it looks more like a bell barrow. The large central mound - which has apparently been extensively robbed and now has a flat top - seems to be made of earth rather than stones, and is covered in grass. Around its base there is a clear ditch and bank.

This struck me as quite a sad site, despite it being in quite an atmospheric woodland setting. Around about the cairn brambles, ferns and nettles are quite overgrown, but the cairn itself is clear - the Woodland Trust (who run Huntly Wood) periodically clear the site of vegetation.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Add folklore Add folklore
The site is called the Market Knowe because Longforgan's market was held here, certainly as far back as 1633. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Wikimapia

Aerial photo.