Gort na Gainimhe

Nearest Town:Waterville (24km N)
OS Ref (IE):   V493419 / Sheet: 84

Added by RedBrickDream

Web searches for Gort na Gainimhe

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gort na Gainimhe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Gort na Gainimhe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Gort na Gainimhe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Gort na Gainimhe</b>Posted by Meic <b>Gort na Gainimhe</b>Posted by RedBrickDream

After managing to get to Dursey (via Cable Car) it's a relief to encounter solid ground. A 45 minute walk from the cable car brings you to a site which makes the hair raising journey across Dursey Sound seem worthwhile. On a visit in 2003 however we were not able to access the field in which the stones are situated as one of the few inhabitants* left on the island was erecting a barbed wire fence on the field boundary between Dursey's only road and Gort na Gainihime and refused us access when we explained that we'd come all this way to see his stones. Typical! Still, two years earlier on a gloriously sunny day, and with no farmer in sight, we scrambled down alongside the stream locals refer to as "The Big River", and up a bank to reach the stones.

Durell (1996: 211) reports that the stone is 1.8m high, 95cm wide and 65cm deep and has a recumbent stone beside it. She also gives directions to Rock Art in the same field but despite some efforts we couldn't find any trace of the stone in question.

*Penelope Durell (1996) in her excellent Discover Dursey (Ballinacarriga Books: Allihiles) observes that the permanent population of the island is now down to single figures. If you're going to Dursey you'll need this book and a head for heights.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream