Letter

Court Tomb

Nearest Town:Millford (8km N)
OS Ref (IE):   C165197 / Sheet: 6

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Letter</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Letter</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Letter</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Letter</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Letter</b>Posted by bogman <b>Letter</b>Posted by bogman <b>Letter</b>Posted by bogman <b>Letter</b>Posted by greywether <b>Letter</b>Posted by greywether <b>Letter</b>Posted by greywether <b>Letter</b>Posted by greywether <b>Letter</b>Posted by greywether

Double court tombs are my favourite Irish megaliths and this splendid example sits at around 130m OD with wide views in all directions.

The NE court is the better preserved right down to the kerbing edging the cairn.

The SW end would be close enough to the symmetrical other half were it not for a half dozen or so stones at the extreme end (where the court would be) which resemble the remains of another gallery. The enigma only adds to the interest.

Easy access. Off a narrow road but there is room to park one car. Follow the track up to and beyond the ruined house.

greywether Posted by greywether

Youtube video clip of Letter