Nether Cluny

• Braes of Cluny

Nearest Town:Dufftown (1km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ315381 / Sheet: 28

<b>Nether Cluny</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Cluny</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Nether Cluny can be found about 11/2 miles south of Dufftown near a single track road. From the square, on the A941, go past Mortlach Church (signposted) out of the town until Nether Cluny farm is reached. One stone remains situated about a 1/4 mile, downhill, in a field behind the farm.

The 4 feet stone has excellent all round views and hasn't failed in it's duties as cattle still use the park. To make doubly sure whoever re-erected it concreted the base to make sure it wouldn't move in a hurry.

Make sure to leave enough time to visit the many local distilleries!

Add folklore Add folklore
At the turn of the last century the oldest local people said that this was the last remaining stone of a circle. It was removed ("about 70 years ago" - maybe the 1830s) but all the cattle in the vicinity suddenly died, prompting its hasty return.

(Grinsell - Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain)