Parknabinnia, Commons North & Leana

See individual sites for details

Parknabinnia (Cl. 67) Wedge Tomb
3 posts
Parknabinnia (Cl. 69) Wedge Tomb

<b>Parknabinnia, Commons North & Leana</b>Posted by burrenbeo

There are 10 wedge tombs tombs in Parknabinnia townland, 7 of which are recorded in The Survey of the Megalithic Tombs of Ireland, along with 1 court tomb, 1 passage tomb, 5 cairns, 2 unclassified megalithic tombs/structures and 2 cists.

In the neighbouring townland of Leana there are 5 wedge tombs (2 of which are recorded in the Survey), 3 cairns and 1 unclassified megalithic structure. Further north in Commons North townland are 2 wedge tombs (both recorded in the Survey) and a cairn.

Alongside all of this have been found prehistoric farmsteads and enclosures, a true prehistoric landscape that when you're exploring around there makes you wonder what more it has has to reveal.

This landscape deserves much more than a cursory visit, but as can be seen from what's written above, it doesn't give up its secrets easily. I've been here three times now, but like much of the Burren, I can't say I really know the place.
Edited 1st August 2020ce

Latest posts for Parknabinnia, Commons North & Leana

Showing 1-10 of 87 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Leana (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Leana</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Leana</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Leana (Cl. 68) (Wedge Tomb) — Images

<b>Leana (Cl. 68)</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Leana (Cl. 68)</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Leana (Cl. 68)</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Parknabinnia (Cl. 66) (Wedge Tomb) — Images

<b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 66)</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 66)</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Parknabinnia (Cl. 66)</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Leana (Cl. 57) (Wedge Tomb) — Images

<b>Leana (Cl. 57)</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Leana (Cl. 57)</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner