Ormiston Hall

Stone Circle (Destroyed)

Nearest Town:Tranent (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT419681 / Sheet: 66

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ormiston Hall</b>Posted by john coonie <b>Ormiston Hall</b>Posted by Martin <b>Ormiston Hall</b>Posted by Martin

Monday 3/5/04
Driving up a dusty and hot track I can see the orange pipeline marker sticking out of the hedge- apparently where the remains of this possible stone circle were first discovered in 1994. There's a large tree next to the hedge and sure enough, there are three large sandstone slabs and many large stones at the base. I climb up the gate that overlooks the field and check around the pipeline marker, but all clear of stones, so I guess these must be them! The field next to the fence has been meticulously cleared of any stone remains. The large slabs are loose in the ground and lying horizontally, as are the large stones. I check all of them, but no marks apart from possible plough scrapes.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is a small stone standing roughly to the south of the Ormiston Hall Circle remains,(Napiers Folly). To visit it, pass the Ormiston circle and take the track to the left through the gate into the woods. The stone is close on the right.
The Ormiston Yew is close by here too,well worth a visit if you're in the area. Behind the remains of Ormiston hall.

I was looking through old maps of this area and found a reference to this structure.
The map printed in 1802 states that it is Napiers Folly .
23rd May 2006ce

The dimensions of the three large sandstone slabs are;
(1) 1.12mX75cmX40cm
(2) 72cmX52cmX20cm
(3) 85cmX80cmX15cm

Plus five substantial boulders

From the RCAHMS CANMORE site;
'A sandstone slab, possibly indicative of the remains of a stone burial cist, or a destroyed stone circle' was noted by GUARD in 1994 when field-walking the route to be taken by the Pathhead to Gladsmuir gas transmission pipeline. 'The slab was lying loose within the topsoil and thus did not appear to be in its original position.