High Shaws

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Hexham (13km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY810592 / Sheets: 86, 87

Added by Hob

<b>High Shaws</b>Posted by Hob <b>High Shaws</b>Posted by Hob <b>High Shaws</b>Posted by Hob

The cottage is now inhabited again, so it's the sensible place to ask for permission to go check the gatepost.

The gatepost is at the far side of the field to the left of the cottage as you approach from the road.

Shame it's not in situ, as the vicinity affords good views down Allendale and along the Tyne valley, so there may have been more. It does look as if the marked stone this gatepost came from was bigger.

It's got to be possible that it came from a cist rather than the presumed outcrop, as it's reminiscent in form to the cist cover at Stanniston Hill, which ain't all that far away.

Cup and groove marked stone, currently re-incarnated as a gatepost.
This may have been quarried from a ridge to the north. 17definite cups, 3 possible. " cups are joined by a short groove. This part of Northumberland is replete with gateposts that suggest re-use of megalithic remains, and Hexhamshire is lacking any other confirmed reports of rock art*. This one managed to get reported in 'Archaeology in Northumberland, 1992-3'

*Hexhamshire is starting to grudgingly reveal the occasional cup mark here and there, mostly in the area to the west of High Shaws, south of the Stublick faultline