Dunfallandy

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (1km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN947570 / Sheets: 52, 53

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunfallandy</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dunfallandy</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dunfallandy</b>Posted by BigSweetie

Although there's no evidence left of there being a circle here, what it lacks in stones it makes up for in location. It sits out in the middle of a large flat floodplain in a sweeping bend of the Tummel, and can be seen for miles around. At the time of building, with the landscape free of trees, caravan sites, farm buildings and the A9, it must have been an even more impressive site! This is the tree-covered cairn that can be seen to your left across the river as you drive into Pitlochry from the south.

The cairn originally had a ditch and embankment around it, with a "row of upright stones round the mound". These stones were apparently toppled around 1840 and used to repair the nearby river embankment.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

'Drive By' 16.6.12

I viewed this site whilst on the way to see the Dunfallandy Stone (Pictich cross-slab)
Historic Scotland site – well worth a visit.

The Dunfallandy stone circle sat like an island in a sea of ploughed earth.
In fact, with the trees sticking out it reminded me of the island Desert Island Dick used to live on in The Topper comic!!
30th July 2012ce

Directions - from the centre of Pitlochry, head south as if you were going to the A9. After driving under the railway bridge, take the next right (I think sign-posted for the sewage works and caravan site) crossing the Tummel over the Aldour Bridge. At the junction, turn left and shortly afer you will come to the small collection of houses that is Ballinluig. Just before going under the A9, there's a muddy farm track going down to the fields on the left. Park carefully at the top of this, taking care not to block the farmer's access, then walk down th track to the gate. If you look down the fence line from here you'll clearly see the tree-topped cairn close to the edge of the field. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie