Clach a' Mharsainte

• Clach a Mharsanda
  • Clach-a-Mharslin

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (22km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN654589 / Sheets: 42, 51

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clach a' Mharsainte</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach a' Mharsainte</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach a' Mharsainte</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach a' Mharsainte</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach a' Mharsainte</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Clach a' Mharsainte</b>Posted by BigSweetie

Visited here today during a perfectly-timed break in the rain. The stone stands just off the road in front of the timeshare complex - you can't miss it, it's right next to a huge blue sign! The stone is a fairly regular cuboid in shape, but the top has a point to it. Standing behind the stone (with the timeshare behind you) you'll notice something striking - the top of the stone appears to mirror the shape of Schiehallion's peak. Checking the compass shows that Schiehallion is exactly to the SE.

There is a plaque affixed to the stone which suggests the stone may have been moved in some way by builders many years ago, but it seems to imply that it was re-erected in it's original position, so it's alignment with Schiehallion may have been unaffected.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Add folklore Add folklore
Legend has it that a travelling packman sat down in the shade of this standing stone one hot summer's day, and as he threw off his pack, it fell behind the stone and he was strangled by the straps. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
3rd January 2004ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - head N out of Pitlochry, past the Faskally caravan park on your left, until you see a sign for Loch Tummel & Queen's View to your left, over the Garry Bridge. Go over the bridge, and follow the road past Loch Tummel and Dunalastair Water to Kinloch Rannoch. Follow the road through Kinloch Rannoch as it curves round to the right at the head of the loch, and after about half a mile you'll see the huge timeshare complex to your right, with the stone just in front of it, opposite the gym and swimming pool. There's a "patrons only" car park a wee bit further on on the left, which I'm sure it would be ok to use for a flying visit! If not, you can always park in Kinloch Rannoch and walk out, it's not far. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
Edited 24th January 2004ce

This stone now stands in front of a timeshare complex built by Barratt Leisure. The stone has been turned into a feature, and a plaque has been fixed to it describing the origin of it's name. The plaque says:

Clach-a-Mharslin
(The Pedlar's Stone)

Although throughout the Highlands there were many such resting used by pedlars to unburden themselves of their pack - normally carried on the back and supported by a strap around the forehead - this stone azquired notoriety when a pedlar's pack slipped off the stone whilst he was adjusting the forehead strap which went round his neck and strangled him.

Re-erected 26th Febraury 1981
Multi-Ownership & Hotels Limited