Kilclooney More

Court Tomb

Nearest Town:Ardara (6km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   G716969 / Sheet: 10

Added by greywether

Web searches for Kilclooney More

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by greywether <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by greywether <b>Kilclooney More</b>Posted by greywether

Situated close to its much better known portal namesake, the best surviving part of the court tomb is the 6m long gallery running W from two entrance jambs to a backstone - all 1.8m high. The side stones are lower.

Two lintels survive - one, slightly displaced, across the gallery and the other fallen and lying in front of the entrance jambs.

Two stones from the NE arm of the court adjoin the N entrance jamb.
greywether Posted by greywether