Cragabus

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (46km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR329451 / Sheet: 60

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cragabus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cragabus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cragabus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cragabus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cragabus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cragabus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cragabus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cragabus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cragabus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cragabus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cragabus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cragabus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cragabus</b>Posted by greywether

The previous day had seen the drive to Oban and the ferry to Port Askaig, Islay. When we arrived it was pitch dark, the ferry was an hour late and it was a pea soupper mist for the drive to Port Ellen. The twisty minor road along heading west towards The Oa memorial provided a test as we headed towards Upper Cragabus, our base camp.

We could have driven through Glasgow and never noticed as the mist was almost zero visibility, it also meant that we had driven past the chamber cairn at Lower Cragabus.

Fortunately the next morning provided clearer weather in what would prove an adventuresome morning. From Upper Cragabus head back east towards Port Ellen. Go past Middle Cragabus and the remaining standing stone can be next to the road on top of a mound near to Lower Cragabus.

The standing stone and the chamber cairn sit on top of the rocky crag called Creag Mhor. Damage to the site can be clearly seen, cairn material has been removed, quarrying has happened and as usual robbing had been evident.

Fortunately there is stone still standing and a lovely stone it is, almost 2m in height. The shape of the chamber can be clearly seen with several slabs still standing in the chambers three sections, the chamber being almost 5m in length. Despite the robbing several finds of bones, flints and pottery shards were found.

The stone would wave us goodbye in the morning and say hello on the way back to Upper Cragabus, or if I left early in the morning to visit 'difficult' sites it would get a good laugh at the various states I'd come back in.

Great start, well worth a visit :-)

Directions:
Take the minor road west out of Port Ellen towards the Oa. This road is narrow with passing places. When you reach Lower Gragabus the ruined tomb is immediately next to the road on your left (south). You can park in a passing place a little further down the road.

The tomb is on the top of a rise and the road appears to have sliced off the northern edge of it. Access to the field is simply by stepping over a half-fallen old rust fence.

I thought this site was superb. The standing stone is about 4ft high and covered in the lovely 'hairy' lichen you often find in northern Scotland and the Isles. The outline of the chamber is easy to see and there are many large kerb stones on its southern edge still in situ. There is also a lovely large slab of stone which is largely made up of a pink quartz.

Although this is only my first afternoon on the island (another days adventures awaits tomorrow!) I would say this is a 'must see' site if you ever happen to be anywhere near Port Ellen.

Ruined Clyde cairn by side of road - with difficult parking. greywether Posted by greywether