Robin-a-Tiptoe Hill

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Oakham (9km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK773042 / Sheet: 141

This seems to support Stubob's story -
You mention, in your History of Leicestershire, a hill called Robin o' Tiptoe, in the parish of Tilton. Upon the summit is a fortification, of an oblong square, which I take to be Danish, containing about an acre. There is one tree within the camp, in a state of great decay; probably not less than a thousand years old: from this, I apprehend, the hill took its name. I purchased the hill, with other contiguous lands, for 11,500l.
From a letter of 1813 by W. Hutton, reproduced in 'Literary Anecdotes of the Eighteenth Century' v9, 1815.

You can zoom right in with the Google satellite images.. but sadly there only seem to be cows and no tree. But you can see the enclosure very well.
29th June 2008ce

The hill, previously known as Howback Hill, is said to be named after a sheep rustler who was too tall to be hanged. stubob Posted by stubob
Edited 3rd March 2007ce