Peterborough Stone

Nearest Town:Peterborough (1km S)
OS Ref (GB):   TL190985 / Sheet: 142

Added by Earthstepper

Add an image Add an image
<b>Peterborough Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Peterborough Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Peterborough Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Peterborough Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Peterborough Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Peterborough Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Peterborough Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Peterborough Stone</b>Posted by Earthstepper

Visited 7.4.13

It took me ages to find the museum until Karen pointed out that we were parked behind it and had actually walked past the place on the way into the city centre.
I blame the information hoarding which was hiding the stone!

There isn’t a lot you can say about the stone itself.
It is small – approx 1ft high x 2ft across x 2inch wide.
Looks a bit like a small headstone

Had a few strange looks from museum staff out of the window as I was admiring the stone in the middle of their newly mown lawn.

Not much to recommend a visit unless you happened to have parked behind the museum and happen to be walking past the stone…………………..!
9th April 2013ce

Visited 11th October 2003: Easy to find and relatively easy to get at. We asked about the stone at the museum, and although they couldn't help at the time I got some information from them through the post (currently 'misplaced'). Not exactly a megalithic wonder, but if you're in the Peterborough area then you're not spoilt for choice. Kammer Posted by Kammer
Edited 25th May 2004ce

The stone is located on the green outside Peterborough Museum. The notice indicates that the "Neolithic standing stone was moved from a nearby location and re-erected here". When I visited, there was a temporary exhibition featuring a life size figure of LaraCroft - Tomb Raider. Strange item for a museum, but I suppose that most archaeological exhibits in museums are from raided tombs! Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper