Strichen

• Circle Of The Moon

Nearest Town:Rosehearty (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ936544 / Sheet: 30

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Strichen</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Strichen</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Strichen</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Strichen</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Strichen</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Strichen</b>Posted by ironstone <b>Strichen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Strichen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Strichen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Strichen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Strichen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Strichen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Strichen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Strichen</b>Posted by Chris <b>Strichen</b>Posted by Chris <b>Strichen</b>Posted by Chris <b>Strichen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strichen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strichen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strichen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strichen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strichen</b>Posted by Chris <b>Strichen</b>Posted by Chris <b>Strichen</b>Posted by Chris <b>Strichen</b>Posted by Chris <b>Strichen</b>Posted by Chris <b>Strichen</b>Posted by Chris <b>Strichen</b>Posted by Chris <b>Strichen</b>Posted by greywether <b>Strichen</b>Posted by greywether <b>Strichen</b>Posted by greywether <b>Strichen</b>Posted by greywether <b>Strichen</b>Posted by Moth Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Strichen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strichen</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Strichen</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Strichen</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Strichen</b>Posted by drewbhoy

15/01/2012 - Parked at NJ 9384 5488. We took the signposted path south under old railway line, across a stream then followed path between fields to circle (ground was frozen so not muddy today). Nice stroll and not too far. Couple of stiles to get over though. Restored RSC but well done. I like Buchan ring RSCs and I think this one has a real peaceful atmosphere. Picnic table next to circle comes in handy if you want to stay awhile. Cold today, no wind and a nice pale blue winter sky.

anyone know anything about the 'standing stone' just over the wall, about 100m north of circle? Guess it's modern?
thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 16th January 2012ce

The last time I was up here the circle was a bit of shambles. The fence was ruined, cow droppings and one of the cows had pushed one of the circle stones over. However the fence has been put back up and the droppings removed therefore the place is much tidier.

On the south of Strichen leaving by the A981. Immediately after crossing the North Ugie Water follow the signs to the stone circle. After finding this go try and find Louden Wood!

Re-visited 17/06/09. (As Chris says it is a nice place)
Edited 29th June 2009ce

Why is no-one coming here? If its because its restored don't worry-its as good as Loanhead & East Aqhorthies, and at least it was carried out by Aubrey Burl, a man who knows.

Strichen is a complete restoration - aside from damage in the distant past, it was destroyed and hurled in the nearby quarry in the 1960's. Due to local outcry and the efforts of Dr Burl & Co. the site was excavated and restored as near as dammit in 1981/2.

And a good job they've done. A classic RSC on a hill with the wide open views all around. The recumbent has a deep hole drilled into it, reminiscent of those made prior to dynamiting, but who knows who, why or when? One of the circle stones has fallen recently by the looks of the ground. It may have been pushed, but to be honest the socket doesn't look deep enough or the packing stones sufficient.

Access: Now improved. From the main road into Strichen, head for the community park, near the old railway track. A new sign of the Aberdeenshire Councils 'Stone Circle Trail' style points the way down Brewery Road. About a mile further on, another one points you left into a small parking place adjacent to the old railway. Park here, and follow the signs down, under the railway bridge, and up a good all weather track to the circle. About 10 minutes walk. You can still access via the country park, which is also a nice place to spend an hour or two.

Come visit, theres no excuse!
Chris Posted by Chris
3rd September 2006ce

Not been here since 1987. A bit more overgrown since then but, otherwise, looking good. The circle, that is.

Reconstructed in 1981, it's a good example of recumbents in this area - especially, the embanked circle.

For some reason, it failed to uplift me. I think I felt the same the last time. Perhaps it's the surroundings, especially that spooky ruined house!

2.8m recumbent + flankers + 6 other stones.

Access. There's a path from the Gamekeeper's Cottage which is the building off the track running NE from Strichen Mains. You can drive here. It was muddy but ok. Alternatively, you can park at Strichen Country Park (the lake at the other end of that track) and walk in. One gate and one stile.

Visited 19th March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether
22nd March 2005ce
Edited 22nd March 2005ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
From James Boswell's 'The Life of Samuel Johnson' (1832), p357, and refering to their visit in the 1770s?:
We set out at about nine. Dr. Johnson was curious to see one of those structures, which northern antiquarians call a Druid's temple. I had a recollection of one at Strichen, which I had seen fifteen years ago; so we went four miles out of our road, after passing Old Deer, and went thither. Mr. Fraser, the proprietor, was at home, and showed it to us. But I had augmented it in my mind; for all that remains is two stones set up on end, with a long one laid upon them, as was usual, and one stone at a little distance from them. That stone was the capital one of the circle which surrounded what now remains.

Aaron Watson

A pic of the reconstruction of Strichen roundhouse.
3rd January 2012ce
Edited 3rd January 2012ce

Flickr - Short video of Strichen Recumbent Stone Circle

An example of a RSC or recumbent stone circle which the north-east of Scotland is populated with. Comprising of grey granite of local origin. All of the stones except the recumbent and flankers were torn down by a farmer in 1830. The stones were re-erected eventually. Excavationed by A Burl in 1979 revealed that the circle was immediately to the N although the recumbent and its flankers were in their original location. After excavation the stones were replaced in their original positions and the circle reconstructed to the status one sees today.
The biggest issue I see with the site is a safety related one, ok there is a secure fence with high tension wire surrounding it to a degree, however there's a mediocre low fence between the visitor & some bulls that populated the field next to the circle the month I was there which seems rather nonsensical.
Tyrianterror Posted by Tyrianterror

PSAS on the ADS