Leitrim

Portal Tomb

OS Ref (GB):   H225800 / Sheet: 12

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Leitrim</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Leitrim</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Leitrim</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Leitrim</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Leitrim</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Leitrim</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Leitrim</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

This tomb is quite cute, its just sat there like an old farmer leaning against the wall watching the world and their cattle go by.

The capstone is very odd, as pointed out by Fourwinds a gleaming white 'eye' oggles you as you approach, you do indeed feel watched. It is very easily spotted from the road but the local roads are maze-like, if you've got a good map or a gps this is an easy, pleasant site to visit. Shame I got thoroughly rained on before I got my fill of photos.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam