Tyle Bychan

• Tylebychan

Nearest Town:Brecon (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN939259 / Sheet: 160

Added by elderford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tyle Bychan</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Tyle Bychan</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Tyle Bychan</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Tyle Bychan</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 4.4.10. As you approach the chevrons there is a small parking area on your right (same side of road as stone) where there is room to park. The stone is about 20 metres ahead, towards the chevrons. Easily seen this time of year from the roadside; through the brambles and bushes. Posted by CARL

A4215 from Brecon heading west to Defynog.

The stone is close by, but hidden from the road by hawthorne trees on the approach to a severe right hand bend indicated by black and white warning chevrons.

Before approaching the chevron markings up ahead, the road to your right will be tree-lined. there is a place to stop infront of field access gates. Walk towards the chevrons. The wedge shaped coppice on your right narrows as you conitnue towards the corner up ahead, just before the coppice ends you may well see a well worn gap between hawthorn trees leading to the stone.

The stone is on the other side of the coppice (only 3 to 4 metres away from your side) and should be visible through the trees. It is now incorporated into the field boundary, close enough for the fence to run directly infront of it.

Around 1.5m in height and quite broad, the stone reminded me of a grave stone in its dimensions, in particular as it has a broken curved top edge. Situated under the permanent shade of the trees the gravestone effect is added to as the stone has taken on a green colour.
2nd August 2003ce
Edited 31st December 2005ce