Kenmore Church

Christianised Site

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN772455 / Sheets: 51, 52

<b>Kenmore Church</b>Posted by Martin

Myself, Karen and Dafydd visited this church 3 years ago whilst on a weeks holiday in sunny Scotland (well, not that sunny actually!)
We called in as it was being used as a tearooms and we (as ever) fancied a cuppa.
Karen sat down with Dafydd while I queued for teas. They had a fine selection of home made cakes and I called over to Karen to ask her what she fancied?
'I'll have a Welsh Cake please'
I won't tell you what my response was...........!

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Some folk will undoubtedly be wondering why Kenmore Church is listed here. The MA tome comes to the rescue (p370):

Kenmore Church occupies the prime position at the centre of Loch Tay's east end, standing on a moundlike ridge. The church is probably Christianised a former sister monument of the Killin circle at the other end of Loch Tay
Holy McGrail Posted by Holy McGrail