Wisley Common Bowl Barrow

Nearest Town:Byfleet (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ076591 / Sheet: 187

Added by pure joy

Web searches for Wisley Common Bowl Barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wisley Common Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Wisley Common Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by pure joy

Wisley Common Bowl Barrow - 11.5.2003

From the Wisley Common Bell Barrow, the barrow is just 300 m west. Walk back up the woodland road for 100 m towards where it bends sharply and there is a metal barrier. Either walk straight ahead, up a woodland track, where the mound can be seen on the edge of the clearing to your right, or pass past the metal barrier, walk 40 metres up the sandy path and look across the clearing, where you will see the mound 100 metres or so to the west.

The barrow is called a 'mound' on the map, but the info on English Heritage’s record of scheduled monuments (see link below) says it is a bowl barrow. The mound is not particularly high but from the top you can clearly see that there is nothing else like it in the vicinity. The mound is mainly covered in woodland ferns (tinder dry when I was there) but several trees are scattered around it towards the outside of the mound, especially at the south and west edges.

Just to the west of the mound there is an interesting circle / ditch on the ground about 10m in diameter. It is totally clear of vegetation, unlike everything around it and looks strangely like a small bell barrow without the middle barrow part.

Cockcrow Hill Bowl Barrow

Extract from English Heritage’s record of scheduled monuments, via the MAGIC site. NB – it’s a .pdf document.