Abbeyquarter North

Passage Grave

Nearest Town:Sligo (1km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   G700357 / Sheets: 16, 25

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Abbeyquarter North

Add an image Add an image
<b>Abbeyquarter North</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Abbeyquarter North</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Abbeyquarter North</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Abbeyquarter North</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Abbeyquarter North</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Abbeyquarter North</b>Posted by Nucleus

If you would like to drive around a megalithic tomb, here is your chance, as the remains of this passage grave lies in the center of a roundabout!

This and the fact that there is also a crucifix and two statues errected in the middle of the tomb makes Abbeyquarter North one of the most weired megalithic sites in Ireland.

Visited May 2010
1st November 2017ce