Earl's Hill

Nearest Town:Royston (1km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   TL345403 / Sheet: 154

Added by Kammer

<b>Earl's Hill</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Earl's Hill</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 24.5.15

Although a little distant from the main group of barrows Earl’s Hill barrow is easy enough to spot. An obvious thing to look for is the metal bench perched on top! It is next to the tee-off for the 18th (350 yards Par 4 – if you are interested).

The view from this large barrow is not as good as the main group due to the large factory / industrial site and new housing estate being built below. On the plus side the sun had finally broken out from behind the clouds and a warm glow of sunshine enveloped me.

I note 12 years have passed since Kammer visited. I would encourage other TMAers not to wait so long to pay a visit.
26th May 2015ce

Visited 26th April 2003: This barrow sits out on its own, away from the others, to the north east of the long barrow. It has an iron bench on it dedicated to someone called Herbert John Haywood (apparently he loved the beautiful walk and view). To be fair to Mr Haywood, it is a nice place to sit, even though Royston makes up a large part of the view. Kammer Posted by Kammer