St David's Head Camp

Cliff Fort

• Warrior's Dyke

Nearest Town:Fishguard (25km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SM722279 / Sheet: 157

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by spencer <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by moss <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by moss <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by moss <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by moss <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by moss <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by moss <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by Kammer <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by Kammer <b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by Kammer Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by moss

Visited 30.6.10.
I parked at the Whitesands Beach car park (charge) and took a lovely 30 minute walk up to the hillfort. It was a beautiful summer's morning and was 'picture postcard' perfect. The sun was warm, the sand white and the sea crystal clear - wonderful. Makes you feel good to be alive. Be careful when walking along the costal path as it is right next to the cliff edge at places with no fences and a deadly drop! There are stone ramparts remaining in places about 8ft high - collapsed walls to the front. It goes without saying there are great costal views.
8th July 2010ce

This small camp must have been a fairly attractive place to live. Screened from the wind and facing inward towards the land amongst a jumble of rocks, it would have been difficult to find. Spent some time up here watching small birds feeding in the boggy wet ground, it has enormous presence this rocky outcrop, peaceful as well.
Not so peaceful (reason I am writing this) is the walk up the cliff path, 18 inches wide and a vertical drop to the sea, for those who suffer from vertigo take a different route. At the stream below turn right up the valley and then head back to the headland along the top.
Cunliffe -Iron Age communities in Britain; to quote;-
A complex rampart protected a small group of 6 conjoined
stone wall huts 5-20 ft in dia., excavated in 1900.
Sparse finds;- whetstones, spindle whorls, hammer stones and fragments of iron, plus a few glass beads.
moss Posted by moss
Edited 10th April 2006ce

Visited 13th April 2003: I made a very cursory visit to St Davids's Head Camp as a diversion on our way to Coetan Arthur. William needed a rest from the wind, so Lou hid with him and Alfie behind a big boulder.

I nipped down and had a look at the ramparts of the fort, which are thankfully very easy to spot. They're ruinous, but still relatively well defined. It's difficult to judge the scale of them from a distance, but fortuitously a couple of walkers provided scale for my photos. I was tempted to go further down the promontory and explore, but the weather was appalling so in the end I didn't stop for long.

Gathering the Jewels

An aerial view of St David's Head Camp, the photographer skillfully omitting Coetan Arthur from the shot (was that you Toby?).