Dargate Dyke

Dyke

Nearest Town:Scalby (11km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SE905913 / Sheets: 94, 101

Added by moggymiaow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dargate Dyke</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Dargate Dyke</b>Posted by moggymiaow <b>Dargate Dyke</b>Posted by moggymiaow

Probably dating from the middle Bronze Age this dike to the north of Dalby Forest survives fairly well despite the whole area being part of a Forestry Commission plantation. The earthwork runs south from the crest of land in Crosscliff Wood before turning southwest towards Dargate Slack. For most of it's course it consists of 3 parallel lines of ditches 2 metres deep and nearly 4 metres wide each with a pair of earth and stone banks also about 4 metres wide, with the whole structure measuring over 36 metres across - towards the southern end it is reduced to a single ditch with flanking banks. The easiest place to see the remains of the dikes is just west of an area set aside for car parking and picnicking where the banks are very low but the ditches are still over a metre deep. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
29th October 2003ce

Unfortunately the forestry commission saw fit to plant on top of the dykes themseleve, but they are still very easy to identfy . Judging by the amount of tumulii in the area, I would expect that there were originally much more fotifications than currently remain. Posted by moggymiaow