Shrewsbury Tumulus

• Brinklow Crescent

Nearest Town:Welling (2km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ439771 / Sheet: 177

Added by mohmu

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shrewsbury Tumulus</b>Posted by mohmu <b>Shrewsbury Tumulus</b>Posted by mohmu <b>Shrewsbury Tumulus</b>Posted by mohmu

[visited 10.12.2006]

The mound is about 600m north of Shooters Hill, part of the old Roman road from Dover to London (Watling Street), which may have been an earlier trackway. Although now surrounded by houses it would presumably at one point have been visible for some distance from below as it is close to the crest of a hill.

It is between the southern entrance to Brincklow Crescent and a footpath, Mayplace Lane. Worth combining a visit with a walk in nearby Oxleas Wood.

Plum Lane, junction Brinklow Crescent, SE18.
'In the past six barrows existed on and about Shooters Hill. These mounds resembled the round barrows characteristic of the Bronze Age (2000 - 500 BC) but all except this one have been destroyed and sadly no proper examination was made of them before they were swept away. This last remaining mound is situated at the junction of what is now Brinklow Crescent and Plum Lane'.

28th November 2006ce

The Shrewsbury Tumulus, the sole survivor of 6 siblings... Nestles comfortably between roads and houses. Enclosed by a wiry metal fence, it nevertheless retains a certain power over it's surroundings, subtly deforming the tarmac.

The closeness of the modern trappings gives this mound an especially eternal quality.

It seems all the ancient sites In this city have been moved, contained or otherwise diminished - an acknowledgement of their potency perhaps...

Despite being opened in the past, what it ever contained (or still may contain) no one knows...