Higher Town

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Newlyn (55km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SV933153 / Sheet: 203

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
‘The Earth Mysteries Guide to Ancient Sites on the Isles of Scilly’ (Meyn Mamvro, 1995, revised 1996 & 1999) gives the following info. “On Higher Town Beach to the East of New Quay lies this prominent stone row (partially covered at high tide), the only one positively identified on the Scillies. A previous one thought to be on the island of Old Man (Tean) has been shown to be a wall structure. Three stones still exist in the St.Martin’s row, one of which is grooved and one of which may have (natural?) cup marks. The row seems to point to Chapel Dows above to the NE, and may therefore have marked the place from which to view the Midsummer sun rising over the prehistoric sites on the Downs” pure joy Posted by pure joy