Balgarthno

• Myerkirk Stone Circle
  • Liff Railway Station

Nearest Town:Dundee (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO353315 / Sheet: 54

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by GraemeBT <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by GraemeBT <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by Chris <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by Chris <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by Chris <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by Chris <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by Chris <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by Chris <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by Chris <b>Balgarthno</b>Posted by Chris

Beside the A90, at Dundee, the other comments are all spot on. The scheduled site is now surrounded by a very strong fence. Therefore apart from the weather and aging, vandalism should hopefully be reduced. More information can be found on the notice board at the circle.

Visited 24/4/09
27th April 2009ce

Visited here on a gloriously sunny crisp day today. It's shocking to have to admit, but despite having lived in Dundee on and off between 1997 and now, this was my first visit to Balgarthno.

The site had been cleared of grass, and was completely "bald", save for quite a bit of broken glass. However, I didn't get the feeling of sadness that others have mentioned - I found it quite a cheery place, even despite the noise of the A90, the power lines and the industrial estate.

One thing I did notice that isn't mentioned on CANMORE or here is that there appeared to be a "causeway" of some kind stretching off to the east. It was a frosty day so that may have helped show it up, but there was a definite raised section running about maybe 30m in length by 3 or 4m in width, with what appeared to be a very shallow ditch on either side. There's no sign of this to the west, so it doesn't look like a natural feature, it does smack of an "entrance" or processional causeway of some kind.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
22nd January 2005ce

9-9-03

More directions: From the bypass, follow the road signposted to Charleston helpfully named Myerkirk Road. Park just on the left; the circle is on your right in the corner of the playing field opposite.

There was football practice on tonight with a load coach bawling instructions, and a flock of starlings squawking on the overhead cables. I tried to ignore them all, I felt they were all laughing – but the stones called me over. They had been a bit uncared for. The vandalism is disgusting. Sorry to say, but at least Asda may have saved the place from the horrible state it’s currently in. Keeps getting hit by footballs too - how humiliating. Felt sympathy and sadness here for an abused place in what felt like the wrong location.

Disabled access: In an open field. Fine once over the road.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
12th September 2003ce

This site is better known as Balgarthno, rather than Menzieshill. It was recently threatened by one of the chains of grocer's shops, who wanted to build a carpark there with the circle in the middle.... Fortunately that threat appears to have receded now. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
25th October 2002ce

Looking up a multi-map to find my Dundee Travelodge (just give me the keys bitch!) I saw the words 'Stone Circle' just 1/2 a mile away-too good a chance to miss!

As you can see the circle is fallen, except for one stone, and its now overgrown on the edge of a playing field. However at least 8 other stones are present, forming a slightly flattened circle.

The standing stone was grafittied and there were plenty of broken bottles around, so in truth the long grass is probably protecting the remaining stones.

If you happen to be going round the Dundee bypass, the circle is on the right of the road off the roundabout just after the Travelodge (turn left) or coming the otherway the Travelinn (Turn right). Worth a quick look for sure.
Chris Posted by Chris

Geograph

The most recent photos I've seen complete with the fence. Good to hear that the locals stood firm against ASDA!

Wikimapia

Aerial photo.