Cloghtogle

OS Ref (GB):   H318442 / Sheet: 18

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cloghtogle</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cloghtogle</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cloghtogle</b>Posted by ryaner

Beside the driveway of a farmhouse, this very small cist-like chamber is said to be the remains of a wedge tomb. We pulled up at the farmhouse and were met by the delightful Ann Orr who takes an interest in all things archaeological and is very proud of the rich amount of prehistoric monuments in the locality.

The roofstone nestles over 4 slabs and the chamber is open to the north-east, an unusual occurrence in wedge tombs. I struggled to get a good photo of any part of this tomb, especially the inside of the chamber. The best part of our visit here was meeting Ann.