Turoe Stone

Nearest Town:Galway (33km W)
OS Ref (IE):   M626225 / Sheet: 46

Added by FourWinds

Anger over plans to move ancient stone

A community in Co Galway is outraged that a 2,000-year-old ritual stone is to be moved and taken to a museum.

Minister for the Environment John Gormley has been asked to intervene to prevent Turoe Stone from being moved to Galway City Museum... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Last week I visited the Turoe Stone in County Galway. With the pictures of the site in mind, I looked around (the site is located in a pet farm), but only found an OPW info board. After a while I realized a second sign before you enter the lawn, that states, that the stone is currently in a program to protect its surface.

This means a wood shed with 2 small windows, that looks like an arbour, is placed over the stone, no wonder that I didn't find it :-( . As Michail Gorbatschow said: 'Life punishes those who delay'.

Although I totally appreciate, that the protection of this treasure is very important or a must, I was very disappointed, as this site was on my wish list for a long time. The whole 'atmosphere' is lost and I ask myself, if there were no other (and better) possibilities, to protect the stone, while still making a visit a worthwhile trip.

So if you plan to visit the site, be prepared.

Visited June 2010
Edited 12th June 2010ce

Anyone that ends up here, be prepared for a petting zoo, this slightly ruins the ambience! bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There is a local tradition that this stone once occupied a site other than that on which it now stands. It was said that up to about eighty years ago it stood at a rath near by known as the rath Feerwore. Some years ago Patrick Lyons who had been employed by the late Mr Dolphin of Turoe for 40 years a herd pointed out the exact spot was about 10 yards to the west of the rath called Feerwore where the stone once stood. Excavations were made there and some animal remains together with a cist were found. The contents of the cist are supposed to have been human remains indicating cremation and the animal remains a funeral feast.
This is from the Schools Collection of the 1930s. The excavations are reported in the The Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, v 14 (1944).

Does anyone know what's happened with the stone? Did it go to the museum? Did it come back again? Is it still in that bizarre shed? The poor thing deserves a bit of respect.