Panorama Stone

Nearest Town:Ilkley (1km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE115473 / Sheet: 104

Added by Chris Collyer

Group Seeks Grant to Move the Panorama Stones

The Doctor Little Heritage Group is behind a bid to preserve the Panorama Stones, a group of rocks with ancient cup and ring markings, located in Ilkley (England). The group has got the green light to prepare a plan to move them from the overgrown and neglected St Margaret's Park, Queen's Road, to the Manor House Museum... continues...
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
2nd January 2004ce
Edited 2nd January 2004ce

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by listerinepree <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by Rhiannon Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Panorama Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Ilkley's a nice enough place, but they found the shittiest little bit of it to put these 3 stones in. Nasty metal fence round them too, I can sorta see why they fence 'em in to stop graffitti and stuff. But one of the stones had a dirty great green paint splash across it.......same colour as the fence was painted....hmmmm stubob Posted by stubob
7th November 2002ce

Just across the road from St. Margaret’s church in Ilkley in an iron fenced enclosure are 3 cup and ring marked rocks know as the Panorama Stone. Originally the stone stood less than a mile away to the west around SE105470 but it was found to be ‘in the way’ of the development of 19th century Ilkley and was cut into 4 pieces, 3 of these being moved to their present positions in 1890 or 1892, depending on which account you read. Where the fourth part went I do not know.
Over the years the carvings on the rocks have badly deteriorated due to weather and vandalism and the marks shown in the web link are not easy to make out, but include cups with between 3 and 5 rings, some with connecting ladder motifs.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Another attempt by Mr Edwards to 'proof' the ladder motifs are forged in the online Telegraph & Argus. The article is by Kathie Griffiths:
The message is just the same as in 2004 as posted by Rhiannon.
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk

from This Is Bradford
Famous markings may be forged?
Internationally renowned prehistoric rock markings may have been forged, it is being claimed. Ilkley's Panorama Stone is known around the world for its distinctive "ladder" motif.

But far from being the work of our prehistoric ancestors the designs are more likely to have been added by a Victorian workman, according to a local expert. Gavin Edwards, Museums Officer, Archaeology, at the Manor House in Ilkley, stumbled across evidence of possible fraud and skulduggery whilst carrying out research into the Panorama Stones.

And now his findings are set to send shock waves around the archaeological community. But even more surprising, in his view, is the fact that the evidence has been in the public domain for almost a century. Mr Edwards believes Victor-ian illustrations and a report in the Ilkley Gazette in 1913 point to the fact that the ladder design considered to be extremely rare prehistoric artwork -- was added to the original, authentic cup and ring markings.

As evidence he produces two Victorian illustrations, one made by an unknown artist probably in the 1860s, and another which appeared in a publication in 1896. Whist the first shows no evidence of the distinctive, rare design, the latter includes the disputed markings.

He says: "Evidence that the marking on the rock might have been altered in Victorian times is provided by a number of contemporary illustrations. These show significant differences, which might be argued to result from artistic licence or oversight, but a report that appeared in the Ilkley Gazette, March 22, 1913, suggests something much more deliberate.

The report describes a lecture by Mr T C Gill, Bailiff of Ilkley Moor, in which he suggests that some of the markings may have been added. The Bailiff even named the person he believed may have been responsible. One Ambrose Collins, a workman employed at the Semon's Convalescent Home from 1872-73 was reported to "spend most of his leisure time carving and ornamenting the rocks near the home, evidently hoping that at some future time they would be discovered and become famous."

Mr Edwards believes his argument is likely to prove controversial as the ladder markings on the Panorama stone are internationally renowned. But he believes the evidence is too powerful simply to ignore.

He said: "The Panorama stones are known internationally be-cause of this unexplained ladder pattern. They are very famous and considered to be very special but I suspect the reason they are special is because they are slightly fraudulent. Once you see the drawings and see the difference, and then read the article you cannot help but come to the conclusion that there is probably something very dodgy about this. Because they are such famous rocks I am deeply surprised that no-one has raised this possibility before. It just seems incredible when the evidence has been there for 90 years. The implication, unfortunately is that if one stone can be altered then how many others have been altered."

Mr Edwards will be looking at the issue as part of an exhibition at the Manor House later this year. Not Set In Stone looks at rock art today, and will run from September 25 to November 21.

Found this in a booklet about carved rocks -

"In 1890 Dr. Fletcher Little, medical officer at Ben Rhydding Hydro bought the stones for £10 from the owner of the land at Panorama Rocks. The land was due to be developed. Whilst being removed the largest, known as the Panorama Stone was broken in two pieces."

Panorama Stone on BRAC Updated

Stoned Again

A diagram of one of the motifs on the Panorama Stone. Looks to me like a boggle eyed-open mouthed monster riding a push bike. However my theory could be wrong....