Srahwee

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Westport (23km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   L793746 / Sheet: 37

Added by megaman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Srahwee</b>Posted by muller <b>Srahwee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Srahwee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Srahwee</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Srahwee</b>Posted by bogman <b>Srahwee</b>Posted by bogman <b>Srahwee</b>Posted by bogman <b>Srahwee</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Srahwee</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Srahwee</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Srahwee</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Srahwee</b>Posted by megaman <b>Srahwee</b>Posted by megaman

I first saw this tomb on Anthony Weirs wonderful site, and as I was in the area recently I had to pay a visit. This site is beautifully situated about six miles south of Louisburgh. From Croagh Patrick drive straight through Louisburg, at Killeen crossroads take a left, after 200yds the roads bends sharp left, about two miles down this road you will come to a fork in the road, the wedge tomb is situated between the fork. I am sorry I did not have some clippers with me as the tomb was beginning to get overgrown by brambles. Posted by megaman